Click on the button below to buy a blue headed macaw from our parrots farm.Buy Now!
Blue-headed macaws (Ara couloni) are a blue-gray color. The beak is pale. The facial skin in grey and the eyes are bright yellow with red rings around the iris. The tail is long and tapered and is blue and green. Mini macaws are lively boisterous birds and require generous living space. Blue-headed macaws can live up to 30 to 40 years.
Macaws are playful and love to chew. They should always be provided with toys, especially wooden blocks that can be chewed, and branches from non-toxic trees.
All macaws need plenty of energy for good health. Many of their natural foods, especially palm nuts are rich in oils, and calories. Macaws should be fed a formulated (pelleted or extruded) diet as a basis for good nutrition. The diet should be supplemented with fresh fruits and vegetables daily to add variety and psychological enrichment. Feed approximately 1/4 cup of pellets. Also offer 1/4 cup of fresh fruits and vegetables. Give one to two small such as almonds nuts as treats. Small amounts of seed may also be given as treats especially as rewards for good behavior. Vitamin supplements are not needed for birds that are eating a formulated diet.
Blue-headed macaws are adaptable and should do well in housing that is appropriate for other macaws of similar size. Macaws should have adequate space to move freely between two perches. Example of appropriate suspended cage size for blue-headed macaws is 3-foot by 3-foot by 6-foot or 4-foot by 4-foot by 8-foot. Cages should be suspended 3 to 4 feet above the ground. Cages for blue-headed macaws must be constructed of strong wire, although they are not as able to chew cages as the large macaws. Use 14 gauge welded wire, 1-inch by 1-inch for most pairs. Ideally pet macaws can also have a large cage outdoors for bathing and exercise.
Small macaw of lowland rainforest. Its dull blue head is distinctive; the species is otherwise green with blue wings. Does not have light facial skin like other macaws. Especially common around disturbed habitat, such as agricultural areas and along rivers. Listen for its flat, breathy “rreea” calls that are given in flight.